Here are the updates that our development team has been hard at work on in the last two months. Read on for a full breakdown of the bugs we’ve fixed and the improvements we’ve implemented.

  • You are now able to add the airlines you want to keep an eye on to your favourites lists using List Management
  • The News tab is now only visible in airline profiles if there is associated News
  • We have fixed the bug with the ‘as of date’ search filter within the Aircraft History Search tab. Now the results display correctly.
  • Get notified every time you are redirected from the ch-aviation website

Adding airlines to your favourites lists in List Management

Previously, in List Management, you were only able to remove airlines from the existing lists. Now you can add additional airlines to all of your saved favourites lists (e.g., My customers, My prospects, etc.) directly in List Management. By clicking on the link in the upper-right corner, you will be redirected to the Airline Search tab, where you can easily add new airlines you want to keep an eye on.

The News tab only for airline profiles with associated News

Before the News tab was visible as part of absolutely every airline profile, even if there weren’t any News articles about that airline. In such cases, the News tab would display a link redirecting you to the main News page.

This solution has been reconfigured. Now, if there aren’t any News stories about an airline, the News tab simply does not appear at all, creating a clearer display.

The ‘As of Date’ search filters within the Aircraft History search tab now working

We used to have a bug in the Aircraft History Search tab when using the ‘As of Date’ filter. The search would fail, showing no results. This has now been resolved and showcases the exact data you searched for.

Previously:

Now:

Get notified every time you are redirected from the ch-aviation website

You can find many red hyperlinks within the news articles leading you to airline profiles, lessor portfolios, management contacts within the database, or external websites. If it is an external website, you will now be asked for permission to proceed.

If you’re interested to learn more about the new functionalities, feel free to join any of our free webinars here.

Thank you for keeping up with our development.

At ch-aviation, we continually track new aircraft deliveries from the largest aircraft manufacturers: Airbus, ATR, Boeing, Bombardier, COMAC, De Havilland, Embraer, and Irkut.

Only 80 aircraft were delivered in July 2021, after global aircraft deliveries surged in June 2021. We can still see a 24% increase in worldwide aircraft deliveries compared to last year’s same month.

Following a strong increase in June, Boeing deliveries dropped in July 2021, with just 28 aircraft delivered. Nonetheless, compared to the same month last year, this figure indicates an increase of 600%.

Here is the overview of all Boeing deliveries for July 2021:

AirlineNumber of Aircraft delivered
Malta Air5
Ryanair4
FedEx Express3
Flair Airlines3
United Airlines2
Oman Air2
flydubai2
Boeing Defense, Space & Security2
Caribbean Airlines1
Fiji Airways1
GOL Linhas Aereas Inteligentes1
UPS Airlines1
Aeromexico1

Airbus deliveries for July 2021 had decreased to 47 aircraft, following a substantial increase in June 2021 when 77 aircraft were delivered. This represents a 19% reduction from the 2019 numbers and a 31% decrease compared to 2020.

Take a look at the overview of all Airbus deliveries for July 2021:

AirlineNumber of Aircraft delivered
Air Austral3
China Eastern Airlines3
IndiGo Airlines3
Spirit Airlines3
Wizz Air3
flyadeal2
Sichuan Airlines2
Volaris2
Aegean Airlines1
Aeroflot1
Air China1
Air France1
Air Macau1
AirAsia India1
American Airlines1
Bamboo Airways1
China Southern Airlines1
Delta Air Lines1
Frontier Airlines1
JetBlue Airways1
Juneyao Air1
Lufthansa1
Peach Aviation1
Qingdao Airlines1
S7 Airlines1
Shenzhen Airlines1
SKY Airline (Chile)1
TAP Air Portugal1
Tibet Airlines1
Tigerair Taiwan1
Turkish Airlines1
Ural Airlines1
VietJetAir1
VivaAerobus1

Here’s a rundown of the other manufacturers’ aircraft deliveries that we keep track of:

After a drop in the second week of September, overall worldwide capacity has slightly increased and now stands at 81.8 million scheduled seats per week. When compared to the same week in September 2020, capacity increased by 43% in September 2021.

After a modest decline in the second week of September, Asia’s capacity is growing again, with 31.1 million scheduled seats now available. This represents a 10% increase over the same week in September 2020.

North America’s capacity has begun to decline in August, following the same trend in September. Currently, North America counts 22.3 million scheduled seats. When compared to the same week in September 2020, we may notice an increase of up to 80%.

After reaching a record this year at the end of August, Europe’s capacity is now declining, with 21.2 weekly seats scheduled per week. Still, when compared to the same week in September 2020, this indicates a 60% increase.

With 3.8 million scheduled seats per week, South America’s capacity is continuously increasing. This is a huge rise of 163% as compared to September 2020.

Africa’s capacity numbers stagnated in September, with a small rise in the last week, counting 2.3 million scheduled seats. In comparison to the same week in 2020, we may see an increase of 82%.

Oceania’s capacity figures plummeted in September as a consequence of rigorous covid restrictions. Oceania currently counts 961,114 scheduled seats. Even still, when we compare these figures to the same week last year, we see a 24% rise.

With 91% Spring Airlines from China had the highest load factor in July 2021, ranking first on the list of “Top 25 Airlines with the highest load factor.” The airline with the lowest load factor is Scoot, with a load factor of just 8%.

The total global fleet size currently counts 28,083 aircraft, of which 22,764 are active, and 5,319 are grounded. In comparison to the previous month, the active global fleet has increased by 4%, while the number of grounded aircraft has decreased by 12%. The active aircraft fleet grew by 22% from September 2020 to September 2021.

Continentactivegroundedtotal
Africa8814031284
Asia7657237510032
Europe57379376674
North America702511148139
Oceania609210819
South America8552801135
Grand Total22764531928083

Asia and North America have firmly established themselves at the top when it comes to continents with the most active aircraft. Asia currently counts 7,657, whereas North America has 7,025 active aircraft. Europe ranks third with 5,737 active aircraft, followed by Africa (881), South America (855), and Oceania (609). All continents have experienced a rise in active fleets, with Asia seeing the largest increase, with almost 7% more active fleets than the previous month.

The Netherlands’ active fleet grows month after month, and it remains first among the Top10 countries with the most active aircraft (with/more than 100 aircraft in its portfolio). Currently, 218 of the 220 aircraft are active. Hungary, Poland, Japan, the Russian Federation, Ireland, China, Austria, Malta, and Ethiopia are following next, accounting for more than 90% of the active fleet.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% active
Netherlands (the)218222099,00%
Hungary128513396,00%
Poland1491015994,00%
Japan5834562893,00%
Russian Federation (the)93180101192,00%
Ireland3232835192,00%
China3539325386492,00%
Austria2021922191,00%
Malta2342325791,00%
Ethiopia1001011091,00%

The country with the most grounded aircraft is Vietnam. 179 aircraft are grounded out of a total of 231 registered aircraft. Thailand, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Nigeria, Indonesia, the Philippines, Iran, South Africa, and Singapore are among the top ten countries with the most grounded aircraft.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Viet Nam5217923177,00%
Thailand9517226764,00%
Malaysia10215325560,00%
Hong Kong10115125260,00%
Nigeria565411049,00%
Indonesia31127658747,00%
Philippines (the)11610021646,00%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)14011525545,00%
South Africa1058218744,00%
Singapore1329622842,00%

We also looked at Lessors, with a fleet of more than 50 aircraft. The top 25 lessors with the largest percentage of active aircraft are shown below.

Subscribers to ch-aviation can now create automated News Alerts.

Since we know how fast-paced the industry may be and how difficult it can be to stay on top of all the changes, we created News Alerts to make sure you are the first one to know!

These alerts will be sent via email and based on the user’s saved News Searches, saved Airline Searches, and Favourites Lists.

Watch the video below to learn about the new feature:

How to set it up?

  1. Login to your account
  2. Click on the account settings in the right upper corner
  3. Go to the tab “searches and email alerts ” to define new email alerts
  4. If you don’t have any saved searches or favourite lists, click here to learn how to create:
  5. Each of the lists has a button “define new email alert “, which enables you to customise your News Alert delivery
  6. Set up your preferences for the following:
    • News article preview – you can choose between full articles, headlines only or headlines and a short introduction. If you choose the latter two options, you will see a “read more “button redirects you to the full article on ch-aviation.com.
    • Frequency – Regarding the frequency of the alerts, the user can either choose that an email alert arrives immediately (as soon as a relevant article is published) or that the news reports are grouped and delivered in one single email (summary). If you choose a summary, you can customise the following:
      • Alert time
      • Days when you would like to receive the alerts
      • *If the timezone displayed is incorrect, the user can change the timezone in their profile settings. To learn how to adjust your time zone, click here:
  7. Save

There are several options and pathways to reach the news alert settings page:

  1. Account settings as described above
  2. NEWS
    • In the News tab, click on the Create new email alert button, right of the highlighted green buttons. This will redirect you to the Search and Email Alerts tab mentioned above, where you can define news alerts for each list (saved news search, saved airline search, my favourites).
    • By clicking on the ‘Load saved News Searches’ button, the user will view all his saved news searches and can then either create a new news alert or edit an existing alert.
    • After saving a new News Search, by clicking on ‘save and create alert‘. The system will automatically redirect you to the alert settings page for that specific saved news search.
    • After loading a saved news search for which the user has already set up an alert, they can always edit the settings for this alert via the ‘edit alert’ button.
  3. AIRLINES
    • After saving a new Airlines Search, by clicking on ‘save and create alert‘. The system will automatically redirect you to the alert settings page for that specific saved airlines search.
    • By clicking on the ‘Load saved Airlines Searches’ button, the user will view all his saved airlines searches and can then either create a new news alert or edit an existing alert.
    • After loading a saved Airlines search for which the user has already set up an alert, they can always edit the settings for this alert via the ‘edit alert’ button.
  4. FAVOURITES
    • You can add airlines to any of your saved lists. After clicking on the button Favourite all airlines, there will be an ‘Add to the selected list(s) and create alert’ option. The user can click on this button to create a news alert for the list he has just selected*. *This option will only work if the user selects one list. If the user chooses multiple lists, the option to create an alert will disappear.
    • Selecting the star icon next to ‘Account Settings’ will bring the user to the List Management menu. In the top-right corner of this page, there will be an option to create or edit your news email alert for this favourite list here (at a red hyperlink which redirects you to the Alert settings page).

If you have any questions or need any further assistance, feel free to reach out directly to us.

Thank you for keeping up with ch-aviation development.

Here are the updates our development team has been working on during July 2021. This time it’s all about the airlines.

  • The airline download sample file now includes all columns available in the airline downloads functionality.
  • Airline search results now have more deep links for more straightforward research
  • Graphs in airline portfolios can now be easily adjusted by using the show and hide function for aircraft variants.

Take a look at our CCO, Max Oldorf, explaining all the updates in our new monthly development video or read the article below to learn about the details:

The airline download sample file now includes all columns

Previously, our airline download sample did not include all of the columns we added along the way, but this has now been fixed. All of the columns available in the airline search are now available in the airline download sample file as well. As a result, our airline download sample file fully displays all of the data you can extract from our database and integrate it into your internal systems.

Airline Search with the deep links

Deep links have now been added to the Airline Search results for the following columns to allow further drilling/diving into our database from any of your searches:

  • Airline ch-a Code
  • Location ID
  • Continent
  • Subdivision
  • Subdivision ch-a Code
  • Metro Group
  • Metro Group IATA
  • Country ISO
  • Alliance
  • Alliance ch-a Code
  • Parent ch-a Code
  • Merged into ch-a Code
  • Address Country ISO
  • Phone Country ISO
  • Number of Aircraft
  • Aircraft on Order
  • Number of Engines
  • Reservation System
  • Reservation System ch-a Code

Graphs in airline portfolios can now be easily adjusted by using the show/hide function for aircraft variants.

If you like our graphs in the airline portfolio fleet/bases tab, you may have noticed that you can exclude individual aircraft types from the overview or select only the ones you want to see how they developed over the years. We’ve now included a small but helpful feature that allows you to show/hide all of them at once. This is useful for airlines with a large fleet of aircraft variants where you’re only interested in one or a few of them.

If you’re interested to learn more about the new functionalities, feel free to join any of our free webinars here.

Thank you for keeping up with our development.

We’ve made some great improvements over the last month regarding ch-aviation search features and User Experience.

  • Look into the future. You can now search for aircraft by future operators.
  • News articles from airlines that rebranded are now centralised within that latest operator profile. News articles about historical airlines rebranded or merged into a new airline will be available in the latest airline profile.
  • News search by the specific airline now includes all articles released before and after rebranding.
  • Contact Data now easier to map. A small bug was fixed within Contacts Search.
  • You are now able to search airlines by ch-aviation airline code.
  • We’ve fixed order links within the airline search. Within the airline search, you can now add a column Aircraft on Order. This will show you a full number of aircraft on order and lead you to an Aircraft order Search full view

Look into the future.

After the launch of Aircraft Order, Delivery, Retirement Data, we’ve now further enhanced the aircraft search criteria a bit. You can now also search all aircraft by their future operator. Choose one of the operators that have orders open, and you will be able to see how many aircraft are to be delivered.

Contact Data Improvements

  • Our Contact data is now easier to map with existing other databases. Airline contact search results and the contacts export file will now show additional data points that make it easier to map the data to an existing contacts database like in CRM system such as Salesforce or Pipedrive. For example we now provide you with a unique Contact ID, Airline ch-aviation Code, Airline Type Code, Location ID, Country ISO, EU Country, and Job Groups.
  • We’ve also fixed the bug that was impacting the search of contacts by job groups. A small bug was fixed within Contacts Search, so you’re again able to research contacts by job group.

News Search Improvements

We’ve made it easier for you to keep track of news and airlines when they are rebranding or merging into a new airline. Before this update, news articles would show up at the airline profile of the previous airline name. With this release, we’ve linked all the news before and after rebranding to the latest operator so that all related news can be found at a single source.

The same will be applied to the news search filters. If you’re, for example, searching for news articles connected to smartavia, all the news articles of AVL – Arkhangelsk Airlines, Aeroflot-Nord and Nordavia that get rebranded to smartavia will also be included in the search results.  

Airline Search Improvements

Last but not least, we’ve fixed some small bugs when it comes to the airline search.

  • Now you can also search for airlines by the internal ch-aviation airline code.
  • We’ve also fixed order links within the airline search. You can now add a column Aircraft on Order. This will show you a full number of aircraft on order and lead you to an Aircraft order Search full view.

Currently, our development team is working on massive improvements in our News distribution system and some functionalities that have been asked for very often in the past, like News Alert Center. We’ll make sure to give you an update later this summer when it’s finally released.

If you’re interested to learn more about the new functionalities, feel free to join any of our free webinars here.

To give our customers better and detailed insight into the In-Flight Connectivity and Entertainment (IFEC) industry, we have teamed up with Valour Consultancy, an independent research company, merging its in-depth IFEC intelligence with our own extensive fleet database.

The collaboration means that the ch-aviation customer will be able to see which IFEC system, from which manufacturer is installed on an aircraft, how the system was installed (retrofit or a line fitment) and who the service provider for it is.

These are the data points that can now be added to our fleet data:

IFC – (Inflight Connectivity System)

  • IFC product type (Wi-Fi / cellular / Wi-Fi and cellular)
  • Service provider
  • Fitment type (retro/line fitment)
  • Technology type (L-band / Ku-band / Ka-band / 2Ku / ATG / Hybrid)

IFE – (Inflight Entertainment System)

  • Product type (seatback, overhead, fixed installation W-IFE, portable W-IFE)
  • Service provider and equipment providers
  • Fitment type (retrofit / line fitment)
  • Internet-enabled / not Internet-enabled (W-IFE)

Both datasets form Valour Consultancy’s quarterly IFC and IFE trackers, representing a fundamental part of the company’s portfolio of aviation intelligence. The data has become a trusted source of information for Valour’s clients located worldwide and is subject to a comprehensive due diligence process, ensuring a high level of accuracy. It is recommended for anyone with a vested interest in the IFEC space and seeking regular updates on installation activity or new wins.

Furthermore, Valour Consultancy is committed to gradually expanding its IFEC trackers with new data points being introduced regularly through subscriber feedback.

About Valour Consultancy:

Valour Consultancy is an award-winning, independent market intelligence provider and consultancy services based in the United Kingdom and Australia. Founded in 2012, the company has grown rapidly and is renowned for its comprehensive and high-quality research. Having firmly established itself in the aviation space, where many companies rely on its expert insight and analysis, Valour Consultancy is expanding into other segments, such as land and space, through organic growth and partnerships. In April 2020, Valour Consultancy was honoured with the prestigious Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the category of International Trade.

For more information or a sample file, please contact us directly at: sales@ch-aviation.com

With our new Aircraft Order, Aircraft Delivery and Aircraft Retirement Data, you are now ahead of the game by thoroughly predicting market trends and detecting future market demands earlier than your competitors. You can now plan the future and make the right decisions based on our data. These features are an upgrade of the existing ch-aviation fleets advanced module.

After the launch of our fleets history module in December, enabling our users to go back in time, we’re now allowing them to “look” into the future.

We understand how hard and frustrating it is to get ahold of reliable Order Book data. Tracking this Data and all the changes yourself, especially in the current situation, is almost impossible. The numerous order cancellations are not making this situation any easier. Our research team has spent months researching and verifying Order book information using hundreds of different sources under the most complex circumstances. This valuable data shall help you now to plan the post-pandemic future as best as possible.

You are now able to:

  • Search for Aircraft Orders by Order Entity, Order Date, Order Cancellation Date, with Order Commentary included
  • Search for Aircraft Deliveries by Delivery Date or Delivery Dana Type, which can be Confirmed, Estimated or Actual
  • Search for Aircraft Retirement Data by Project Retirement Date or Projected Retirement Data Type, which can be Confirmed, Estimated or Minimum Until Date

Take a look at the video below explaining the new features in details and how to use and benefit from them:

Another example of how this Data enables you to plan your business’s future can be seen in the graph below, where you can see all the deliveries for European LCCs for the next ten years.

As an Airport, you want to know which Airlines are getting new aircraft in the future because that means they will have to open new routes and bases. It is straightforward for you to pull a list of all outstanding orders for any narrowbody aircraft in Europe and when they are getting delivered. That’s how you figure out when is the right time to approach an airline to convince them to base those new aircraft at your airport.

As a lessor, you want to know how the supply of a specific aircraft type is growing or shrinking in the future so you can predict how the market will look like. For lessors, it is also helpful to know when aircraft types are rolling over from one generation to another. That way, you can forecast the best timing to transition your portfolio. For example, suppose you’re now in possession of a large Boeing 737 NG aircraft portfolio, and you are looking into replacing it with the new Boeing 737MAX. Our Data will show you exactly how many Boeing 737NG’s are out there, how many will be retired and when. Then you can compare this to how many Boeing 737MAX are on order, how many are being delivered and when. That way, you can very quickly determine if that is a good aircraft to invest in or if you should look into another type instead. This will greatly help you to plan your future investments and enable you to be one step ahead of understanding the market trends.

If you want to see how to access the Data, please book a webinar here: https://calendly.com/ch-aviation-team/microsoft-teams-call.

The total global fleet size is still under the influence of the worldwide pandemic. At the beginning of April, the total global fleet size counts 27,538; out of which 19,709 are active and 7,829 grounded. If we compare these numbers to March 2021, we can see the number of grounded aircraft has slightly increased.

Asia and North America continue to have the highest number of active fleets for the fourth month in a row. Asia counts 7,552 active aircraft, which is a 2% decrease in the number of active aircraft compared to March 2021. North America counts 6,183 active aircraft and is followed by Europe with 3,841, while Africa counts 783, South America 718 and Oceania 632.

Continentactivegroundedtotal
Africa7835041287
Asia755223829934
Europe384126976538
North America618316867869
Oceania632171803
South America7183891107
Grand Total19709782927538

We have compared the numbers of a total active fleet for January, February, March and April 2021 with the same months in the previous year. Take a look at the graphs showing the comparison:

China takes the lead when it comes to the TOP 10 countries with the highest percentage of active fleets. With a total fleet of 3,790 aircraft, 90.92% are active, meaning China currently has 3,446 aircraft flying. The list also includes Japan, Ethiopia, Taiwan (number one on the list in March 2021), the United States of America, Mexico, India, Qatar, New Zealand and Australia.

countryactivegroundedtotal% active
China3446344379090.92%
Japan5537562888.06%
Ethiopia1011511687.07%
Taiwan (Province of China)1723120384.73%
United States of America (the)53601117647782.75%
Mexico2625531782.65%
India58813171981.78%
Qatar1753921481.78%
New Zealand962211881.36%
Australia44111455579.46%

Hong Kong leads the list of TOP 10 countries with the highest percentage of grounded fleets by an airline, with 68.20% of their fleet grounded. The list is followed by the United Kingdom, Nigeria, Malaysia, the Philippines, Sweden, Canada, Italy, Iran (the Islamic Republic of) and Singapore, all of them having more than 50.00% of their fleet grounded.

countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Hong Kong7616323968.20%
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the)25251176366.97%
Nigeria376910665.09%
Malaysia11414325755.64%
Philippines (the)10411622052.73%
Sweden889618452.17%
Canada37240577752.12%
Italy707114150.35%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)12512124649.19%
Singapore11010621649.07%

Once again, we have analysed lessors with more than 50 aircraft in their fleet. Here is an updated list of the top 25 with the most active aircraft in their portfolio.

We use ch-aviation fleets advanced and fleets ownership data for this analysis. To get full and detailed insights on active and inactive aircraft, visit the following LINK.