At ch-aviation, we continually track new aircraft deliveries from the largest aircraft manufacturers: Airbus, ATR, Boeing, Bombardier, COMAC, De Havilland, Embraer, Irkut, and Viking Air

After the lowest point this year, in April, when airlines were accepting only 15 deliveries, we had rapid growth in June and continued growth in July, but August is showing decreasing numbers again. Manufacturers have delivered only 39 new aircraft to airlines globally. 

If we compare numbers to 2019, where we had tracked 92 new aircraft deliveries in August worldwide, we are now seeing a decrease of almost 60%.

At Boeing, after the lowest point in May, with only three aircraft delivered – all of them freighters, in June they doubled their deliveries, but July fell back to an output of just four. In August the US manufacturer delivered nine aircraft, 3 of them for FedEx Express, followed by United Airlines (2), AirBridgeCargo (1), ANA – All Nippon Airways (1), Lufthansa Cargo (1), and Vistara (1).

Airbus has managed to deliver 29 aircraft in August, which equals 65% of the number a year earlier. Their lowest point was reached in April with only eight aircraft delivered, comparing to April 2019 when there were 72 aircraft delivered. From April onwards, we can see a positive trend, reaching a peak in July with 55 aircraft delivered, but again decreasing numbers in August. Out of 29, 3 aircraft were delivered to Wizz Air, followed by Delta Air Lines (2), Lufthansa (2), Shenzhen Airlines (2), Volaris (2), and various airlines with one aircraft only.

We have used ch-aviation fleets advanced for this analysis. If you are interested into more detailed insights, on the following link you can find August deliveries overview with the operator / aircraft variant / registration / delivery date and many other details listed.

Follow our blog and our LinkedIn page for the latest data extracts on #chaviationcovid19updates.

After the peak of 59% of the global fleet grounded at the end of April, more and more aircraft are coming back from temporary storage, but the trend is slowly coming to a halt. At the beginning of September, Airlines had 32% of the global fleet still grounded, with 22.179 aircraft tracked in the ch-aviation fleets advanced database now back in service.

North America and Asia still are the regions with the fewest groundings compared to other parts of the world – 28% and 29%, while Europe (33%) is slightly behind them. When compared to the beginning of August, European airlines brought back 161 aircraft, while Asian carriers are operating 93 more active aircraft. It is interesting to see is that in North America only a single additional aircraft is operating compared to last month.

We can see a significant jump from one month to another when it comes to South America, with 76 reactivated aircraft, and in Africa with 28 reactivated aircraft, but the percentage of their grounded fleet is still at 50%.

Oceania is stagnating at 38% of the total fleet grounded.

We understand grounded fleets do not fully represent airline activity as airlines inevitably have different utilization levels for specific aircraft.

ActiveTotal%, grounded
Africa750149650%
Asia76611083129%
Europe5503823533%
North America7022976728%
Oceania58093138%
South America663133950%
TOTAL221793259932%

When it comes to the TOP 10 countries with the highest percentage of active fleets, counting more than 100 registered aircraft, Hungary leads with 96% of the active fleet with a total of 135 aircraft, followed by the Netherlands, Croatia, Seychelles, China, Luxembourg, Greenland, Slovenia, Tanzania, and Japan.

CountryCount of aircraft%, fleet for the country
Hungary13596%
Netherlands (the)21995%
China355491%
Japan60385%
Malta18285%
Poland14684%
Taiwan (Province of China)18582%
Mexico28679%
France34778%
Ireland35277%

Hong Kong is leading the list of the TOP10 countries with the highest percentage of grounded fleets by airline, and counting more than 100 registered aircraft. Only 36% of their fleet is active at the moment. The list is followed by Thailand, Sweden, Iran, Malaysia, Vietnam, Canada, United Arab Emirates, Australia, and Indonesia.

CountryCount of aircraft%, fleet for the country
Hong Kong10836%
Thailand14246%
Sweden12249%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)14151%
Malaysia14653%
Vietnam12053%
Canada53854%
United Arab Emirates (the)31858%
Australia38358%
Indonesia39760%

We use ch-aviation fleets advanced and fleets ownership data for this analysis. In order to get the full and detailed insight on active and inactive aircraft, visit the following link.

We keep monitoring scheduled capacity from airlines worldwide. August has shown an increasing number of seats within all continents, while the first half of September shows slowly dropping or stagnating numbers. When reaching the peak at the beginning of August, the global size of the industry was counting 61.1 million seats per week, while the beginning of September brings us to 57.6 million seats.  

This week Asia leads in the top seat, followed by Europe and North America.

Asia has reached its peak in the first week of August, counting 29.4 million seats, after which it dropped to 27.6 million and keeps stagnating until this week with 27.2 million seats.

Mid of August brought significant growth to Europe – from 13.7 million seats at the beginning of August to 15.9 million in the middle of August. September, however, brought the decreasing numbers, with the current capacity of 14.3 million seats given new entry restrictions and quarantine requirements coupled with the end of the summer leisure high season.

The North America region is stagnating for almost the last two months.  After significant growth at the beginning of July, capacity growth has now flattened, with a total of 12.6 million seats scheduled this week.

From 10.7 million in the last week of August to 16.0 million seats in the first week of September, South America had a growth of 48% in one week only. The second week of September, however, shows decreasing numbers again, with a total of 13.9 million seats.

Africa has reached its peak in the first week of August with 1.3 million seats, followed by dropped numbers (1.1 million) in the very next week. From there, it has been stagnating, although the second week of September shows us slow growth. Now, the market counts 1.2 million scheduled seats.

After the beginning of June and growing numbers, the recovery in Oceania has stopped and is stagnating until now. The industry now counts 716.704 seats.

We will continue to monitor the situation on capacities and will post on our blog. Follow us here and follow our #chaviationcovid19updates on LinkedIn.

We continue to monitor scheduled capacity from airlines around the world. For the last two weeks the global size of the industry stands at 61 million scheduled weekly seats. We can see airlines in Europe are putting more and more seats into the supply, while other regions have flatter curves in capacity development.

We continue to monitor the data from the ch-aviation capacities module.

Asia, the first region to bring optimism to the industry, maintains very slow growth for the last five weeks. On average, for the last month, airlines are adding around 2.5% more seats each week. Chinese airlines are driving the capacity up – 9 of largest 10 airlines in the region by scheduled capacity are now airlines from China with the addition of ANA – All Nipon Airways in the fourth position by total capacity. The region continues to stay at slightly lower than 30 million scheduled weekly seats.

The second-largest region in the industry, North America, remains almost flat for the last four weeks. Airlines managed to add only 1 million seats during last five weeks and the size of the market now stands at 14.2 million seats compared to the “normal” of 30 million pre- Covid-19.

Airlines in Europe are not losing optimism and continue to add more seats into the supply. The market has more than doubled compared to the middle of June and now airlines have 13.8 million seats for the current week. If the trend continues, Europe may become a larger aviation market than North America in next few weeks, despite the fact that international flying is dominating European traffic and airlines (and passengers) need do deal with travel limitations imposed by various countries.

Low-cost airlines are now driving the recovery in Europe, with Ryanair taking 11.2% of capacity share this week, followed by Wizz Air (5.7%) and easyJet (4.2%). The subsidiary of Ryanair, Malta Air, takes fourth with another 4.2% of capacity share. easyJet numbers also are complemented by easyJet Europe numbers – this subsidiary takes sixth place with 3.7% market share. Air France has the largest capacity among flag carrier groups with 3.8% of capacity share, standing at fifth by scheduled seat capacity for the current week.

There is a very small positive sign in South America, where airlines added 10% more seats with the start of August. Still, the industry in this region is way below 20% of the size of what we saw the same time last year. The largest airlines in South America for now – GOL Linhas Aéreas Inteligentes, LATAM Airlines and Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras — currently take 72% of total capacity in the region with an almost equal split among them.

The pace of the recovery in Africa remains slow, but the market has started to show some signs of the recovery at least. Carriers in Africa now have 1.3 million seats scheduled to depart the current week.

There is no recovery in the Oceania region as airlines now need to fight again with slow demand from additional imposed travel limitations. After jumping from the bottom in May and June, airlines now need to take a break for recovery to continue. Oceania remains the most heavily affected region worldwide by the drop in the capacity.

We will continue to monitor the situation on capacities and will post on our blog. Follow us here and follow our #chaviationcovid19updates on Linkedin.

We continue to monitor scheduled capacity from airlines around the world. The industry added almost 2 million additional seats for the current week compared to the previous one. The global size of the industry now stands at 56.1 million seats. Still, there is a long way to full recovery, and we can see some signs that the recovery may be gradual.

This week Europe continues to stay in the top seat while North America sees the “stop” sign on the highway to growth.

We continue to monitor the data from the ch-aviation capacities module.

Asia, which was the first region to bring optimism to the industry, kept growing again this week. The airlines added 5% more seats compared to the week before and the region now has 28.6 million seats scheduled to depart between July 20-26. Interestingly, Asia now represents more than half the size of the industry: 28.6 million of 56.1 million seats are scheduled in Asian airports. “China Southern Airlines” and “China Eastern Airlines” have almost 5 million seats combined, what is 17% of the total Asian share. Unsurprisingly, the domestic markets are dominating now: 25.6 million of 28.6 million seats are on domestic flights in Asia (mainly driven by China’s domestic market).

The second-largest region in the industry stays almost flat for the last two weeks. After steep growth for Independence Day-related travel in the USA, capacity growth flattened in North America. The industry added just 0.5% seats compared to a week earlier and now stands at 13.6 million seats. Again, it is mainly driven by the domestic travel – USA domestic market takes 10.9 million seats, with Mexico at 0.8 million and Canada 0.4 million.

Europe continues to lead industry growth – airlines added an additional 4% of seat capacity for the current week totaling 11.1 million. Compared to Asia or North America there is not much domestic travel happening here and 7.5 million seats are scheduled for international flights. Only Russia sees a more significant impact of domestic flying, with 1.2 million domestic seats scheduled while Italy has 0.5 million, and Spain and France with 0.4 million each.

South America is still waiting to start recovery. The industry was close to 1 million seats in South America in the beginning of July, but now is stagnating at around 900,000. More than half of the market now is domestic flying in Brazil, with almost 600,000 seats scheduled there.

Africa is also still looking to gain momentum for the market growth. Airlines slightly dropped the number of seats scheduled from African airports and now the market is at around 1.1 million scheduled seats. Also, we have to keep in mind that 275,000 of those seats are scheduled to depart Canary Islands to domestic Spain and Europe-bound destinations, so mainland Africa is an even smaller market now with 3 North African countries being the largest: Egypt has 126,000 seats scheduled, followed by Morocco (104,000) and Tunisia (75,000).

The recovery in Oceania also stopped and even shows signs of a downward trend again. Airlines have reduced the number of scheduled seats for the last two weeks in a row. The industry now stands at 726,000 seats, with 635,000 of those seats scheduled on domestic flights (330,000 in Australia and 209,000 in New Zealand). International travel from this region stays extremely limited.

We will continue to monitor the situation on capacities and will post on our blog. Follow us here and follow our #chaviationcovid19updates on Linkedin.

55% of fleets grounded in the beginning of April.
59% of fleets grounded at the end of April.
57% of fleets grounded at the beginning May.
55% of fleets grounded the end of May.
54% of fleets grounded in the beginning of June.
51% of fleets grounded in the end of June.
46% of fleets grounded in the beginning of July.
40% of fleets grounded at the end of July.

Airlines continue taking aircraft out of storage. At the lowest point in the crisis we saw 59% of fleets grounded – airlines sent 19,000 aircraft to storage or maintenance. Now airlines have 40% of aircraft in non-active mode, with 13,500 aircraft now in grounded fleets.

Aircraft re-activation intensified in July when more airlines resumed flying after full or part suspensions of operations.

Europe continues to lead the recovery as airlines re-activated another 1,000 aircraft in the first half of July. Europe now has 45% of fleets on the ground. While still less than the world’s average, the pace of re-activation is the biggest since June.

Asia and North America continue to lead the regions with the fewest groundings compared to other parts of the world. Airlines from both these regions have 35% of the fleets on the ground in the second half of July. Re-activations in Asia are now at a slower pace, as airlines brought back 238 aircraft during the last two weeks while North American carriers are now using 555 aircraft more than the previous period.

Smaller regions saw slight improvements during the last period, with airlines reactivating 63 aircraft in Africa, 38 aircraft in South America and 34 aircraft in Oceania.

We understand grounded fleets do not fully represent airline activity as airlines are able to variate between different utilization levels for specific aircraft.

Active Total %, grounded
Africa 633 1,550 59%
Asia 7,366 11,376 35%
Europe 4,558 8,264 45%
North America 6,601 10,136 35%
Oceania 556 956 42%
South America 541 1,444 63%

We also looked at the TOP10 countries with the highest percentage of active fleets. We excluded countries with less than 10 active aircraft. We now see nine countries operating with more than 80% of active fleets: Hungary, Seychelles, Croatia, Luxembourg, China, the Netherlands, Viet Nam, Taiwan and New Zealand. A month and a half ago only Seychelles and China reached this milestone. Seychelles fell behind due to growth from Hungary’s largest registered airline, Wizz Air.

Active Total %, active
Hungary 129 136 95%
Seychelles 11 12 92%
Croatia 14 16 88%
Luxembourg 51 59 86%
China 3,443 4,170 83%
Netherlands (the) 197 239 82%
Viet Nam 197 239 82%
Taiwan (Province of China) 192 234 82%
New Zealand 106 132 80%
New Caledonia 11 14 79%

We also looked at the TOP10 countries with the highest percentage of grounded fleets by airline.

There is no big change in this list compared to two weeks ago. Panama and Venezuela continue to lead this list. Austria fell off this list when the largest airlines in the country resumed their operations. The leading carrier of Panama, “COPA Airlines,” is keeping its operations suspended due to government regulations

Active Total %, active
Panama 11 125 9%
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 10 89 11%
Argentina 20 121 17%
Maldives 16 93 17%
Colombia 50 228 22%
Nigeria 30 134 22%
Libya 15 61 25%
Morocco 18 73 25%
Israel 20 80 25%
South Africa 63 240 26%

We use ch-aviation fleets advanced data for this analysis. Our fleet team works to deliver the latest updates on airline commercial fleets globally.

We continue to monitor scheduled capacity from airlines around the world. The industry’s recovery continues to show signs of growth. The scheduled capacity is now at 54.3 million seats – a recovery of 5% per week since the beginning of May. Still, there is a long way to the full recovery of more than 100 million seats scheduled during the northern summer of 2019.

Europe is now in the driver’s seats to lead the world’s recovery.

We continue to monitor the data from the ch-aviation capacities module.

Asia, which was the first region to bring optimism to the industry, keeps bouncing up and down, but with a positive trend in the medium term. After a slight downturn last week, scheduled capacity jumped by 18% this week and now has 27.2 million seats’ capacity in the region. More than half of these seats (14.3 million) are scheduled in China’s domestic market, which also recorded the highest weekly number.

The second-largest region in the industry also continues the growth: airlines in North America now have 13.5 million seats scheduled to the depart in the current week. This is more than double from the lowest point – we saw less than 6 million seats scheduled in the middle of May. 10.9 million seats are scheduled in the domestic U.S. market.

Europe continues to lead industry growth. Again, airlines added more than 1 million seats to the market in the week, and for the first time after covid-19 started spreading, scheduled capacity jumped over the 10 million mark. The industry now has more than quadrupled compared to the lowest point at the end of April, when only 2.5 million seats were scheduled to depart European airports.

South America is still not gaining momentum. The number of scheduled seats remains below 1 million seats in this region – more than five times less than what it was in the middle of March. The number of international connectivity in South America remains at extremely low levels with less than 100,000 seats scheduled to depart airports in the region.

Africa continues a very slow-paced recovery – for the first time it jumped over 1 million scheduled seats mark. Interestingly, “Binter Canaries” is the airline now operating the largest number of seats in Africa (due to relatively large intra-Canaries operation). Domestic markets in mainland Africa are relatively small and the international travel limitations still do not allow the industry to take-off for faster recovery.

The recovery in Oceania stopped during the last week. Mainly driven by domestic markets (646,000 seats out of 735,000 total seats) the region’s capacity was growing constantly, but now that growth has frozen, possibly due to new travel limitations introduced in Australia. Australia is by far the largest market in the region with more than 50% capacity share currently.

We will continue to monitor the situation on capacities and will post on our blog. Follow us here and follow our #chaviationcovid19updates on Linkedin.

At ch-aviation we are tracking new aircraft deliveries of the largest aircraft manufacturers: Airbus, Boeing, Bombardier, COMAC, De Havilland, Embraer and Irkut.

New aircraft deliveries rose substantially in June. Manufacturers delivered 54 new aircraft to the airlines globally – that’s almost triple compared to May, when airlines delivered just 19 aircraft. The lowest point this year was April, when airlines were accepting only 15 deliveries.

Still, the numbers are far from last year’s results. A year before, in June 2019, manufacturers delivered 135 new aircraft, so this is a 60% decrease.

After almost drying up in April and May, deliveries are on a positive trend toward recovery.

The month of May showed a small sign of recovery for new aircraft deliveries, slightly higher compared to April, but deliveries jumped substantially in June.

May was the slowest month of new aircraft deliveries for Boeing, when the US manufacturer was able to deliver just 3 aircraft – all freighters. Cargo aircraft continue to dominate Boeing deliveries statistics: in June the manufacturer delivered 7 aircraft, with 4 of them freighters. “FedEx Express” took 3 deliveries (two B767-300Fs and one 777-200F) and “UPS Airlines” took one (B747-8F). Boeing was able to deliver two passenger Dreamliners – two B787-10s were taken by “British Airways.”

Airbus managed to deliver 32 aircraft in June — 41% of the number a year earlier. Airbus may see a lot of optimism looking forward as their numbers were growing both in May and June after going downhill in spring, when the COVID-19 pandemic spread.

Deliveries for “IndiGo Airlines” played an important role for Airbus deliveries in June as this airline took 7 aircraft in one month (mix of A320neo and A321neo).

When looking at grounded fleets and capacity developments toward recovery we see China, Hong Kong and Macao far ahead. The same goes with new aircraft deliveries.

The number of new deliveries in China, Hong Kong and Macao stopped when the region entered COVID-19. There were no new aircraft deliveries to airlines in China, Hong Kong and Macao in February. After a small amount of activity in March and April, the region is on the path to recovery. Airlines accepted 9 brand-new aircraft in June with 6 of them being locally manufactured ARJ21-700s. Airbus managed to deliver three Airbus A320NEO aircraft – two went to “China Southern Airlines” and one to “China Express Airlines.”

Asia is an important region for the new aircraft deliveries – 42% of all deliveries went to this continent in 2019.

We used ch-aviation fleets advanced for this analysis.

Follow our blog and our LinkedIn page for the latest data extracts on #chaviationcovid19updates.

55% of fleets grounded in the beginning of April.
59% of fleets grounded at the end of April.
57% of fleets grounded at the beginning May.
55% of fleets grounded the end of May.
54% of fleets grounded in the beginning of June.
51% of fleets grounded in the end of June.
46% of fleets grounded in the beginning of July

We continue to see a path to recovery. One month ago 54% of airline fleets were grounded, but now this number stands at 46%. That’s less than half of fleets on the ground for storage or maintenance.

This trend also confirms what we see in airlines’ scheduled capacities. We saw during the last month airlines re-activated more than 2,500 aircraft – more than 80 aircraft per day on average.

We expect to see even more aircraft being reactivated in July when many airlines resume flying.

If in May we saw the most aircraft re-activations in Asia, in June Europe took the crown: airlines took more than 1,000 aircraft back to the skies from storage or maintenance, representing an improvement of 13 percentage points. Still, more than half of the fleets in Europe remain grounded: airlines still have more than 3,500 aircraft in storage.

Asia kept the lead in the smallest percentage of groundings. From 52% in the beginning of April, 50% at the end of April, 48% in the beginning of May, 45% at the end of May, and 42% in the beginning of June, now it’s recovered to 37% of the fleets grounded in the region. Airlines took 589 aircraft back to the active operation in Asia during the last month – we saw similar levels of re-activation two weeks ago when we looked at these numbers in the beginning of June.

North America is trying to catch up with recovery too, with 778 aircraft reactivated during the last 4 weeks. Now just 40% of the aircraft are non-active among North American airlines.

Smaller regions are behaving differently: While Oceania has just 45% of its fleets grounded, the regions of South America and Africa remain negative leaders, with almost two-thirds of the fleet on the ground.

Active Total %, grounded
Africa 570 1,560 63%
Asia 7,128 11,363 37%
Europe 3,499 8,234 58%
North America 6,046 10,119 40%
Oceania 521 955 45%
South America 503 1,451 65%

We also looked at the TOP10 countries with the highest percentage of active fleets. We excluded countries with less than 10 active aircraft and we see now 4 countries operating with more than 80% of active fleets: Seychelles, New Caledonia, Viet Nam and China. A month ago, only Seychelles and China reached this milestone.

We can also see the 2 European countries made TOP10: Hungary and Luxembourg. Hungary’s high performance can be explained by one of the leading ultra-low-cost airlines activities throughout Europe. In Luxembourg, almost half of the aircraft registered there are freighters which have way more activity worldwide compared to passenger aircraft.

Active Total %, active
Seychelles 11 12 92%
New Caledonia 11 13 85%
Viet Nam 196 237 83%
China 3,374 4,161 81%
Hungary 105 134 78%
Taiwan (Province of China) 182 233 78%
Japan 571 738 77%
Guadeloupe 12 16 75%
Papua New Guinea 45 60 75%
Luxembourg 44 59 75%

We also looked at the TOP10 countries with the highest percentage of grounded fleets by airline. We see the recovery levels vary in different countries. Still, we no longer see any country with single digits of active aircraft.

We see Panama “leading” this list negatively with only 13 aircraft being active among 125 aircraft total registered in the country. This may be explained by the decision of the leading carrier of the country, “COPA Airlines,” to suspend operations until August 7.

Active Total %, active
Panama 13 125 10%
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 10 89 11%
Austria 36 292 12%
Nigeria 22 134 16%
Maldives 16 93 17%
Czechia 14 65 22%
Oman 17 77 22%
Portugal 34 149 23%
Argentina 28 122 23%
Libya 14 61 23%

We use ch-aviation fleets advanced data for this analysis. Our fleet team works to deliver the latest updates on airline commercial fleets globally.

We continue to monitor scheduled capacity from airlines around the world. Last week we wrote that the capacity growth is not gaining momentum, but this week this is not the case any more. The last week of June brought massive 20% capacity growth worldwide. Yes, it is still below 50% of “normal capacity” at this time of the year, but this may lead toward a paced recovery this industry is waiting for.

The total number of seats scheduled for the current week jumped to 48.4 million seats – up by 8 million seats compared to what airlines scheduled for the week earlier. It will be interesting to see if this fast-paced recovery will continue growing into the Northern Hemisphere summer.

We continue to monitor the data from the ch-aviation capacities module.

Asia was the first region that brought optimism to the industry, but the last few weeks were quite bouncy for capacity numbers. The last week of June brought back growth – capacity is up by 15% compared to the week before. Now, the capacity stands at 26.5 million weekly seats. This is the closest to the “normal” level from all the regions where we saw around 40 million seats last year around this time.

When trying to understand Asia, we separately look to the Chinese domestic market, which on one hand consists of half of all the Asian capacity and on the other hand was the first market to recover post-covid19. Last week we saw a drop in scheduled capacity mainly due to new limitations introduced for flights from Beijing after number of Covid-19 cases increased. This week the capacity bounced back almost to the top of the “new normal.”

Airlines in North America continue to grow capacity every week. If the month of May was flat with record-bottom numbers, the industry is now recovering and for the first time jumped to over 10 million scheduled seats for the current week. This is more than 1 million seats growth in one week – the capacity jumped by 15%.

But the real star in terms of capacity growth this week is third-largest region for the industry – Europe. Airlines added 45% more seats for this week’s schedules compared to the week before. The market size now stands at 8.5 million seats – triple that of the lowest point of 2.5 million seats. Still, there is a long way to the real recovery – the industry lacks more than 10 million seats in the schedules. We expected further growth in upcoming weeks as many airlines resumed flights starting July 1 and many countries reduces travel limitations for the new month.

Percentage-wise South America actually was the region that outgrow other parts of the world this week. Airlines added almost 60% more seats in the current’s week schedules, but that is still less then 1 million seats scheduled to depart South American airports. This region was the most heavily impacted by the current crisis and it may take a lot of time to recover even at high-paced growth.

Airlines also managed to grow the capacity in African countries. After reductions the week before, airlines added more seats for the current week. We will continue to monitor further the capacity trends in this region.

The recovery in Oceania started earlier than in the other small regions (in terms of airline market size) of Africa and South America. Airlines grew the capacity mainly in domestic markets in this region. Compared to the summer peak kicking off in Europe and North America, winter has just started in this part of the world, making recovery even more difficult.

We will continue to monitor the situation on capacities and will post on our blog. Follow us here and follow our #chaviationcovid19updates on Linkedin.