At ch-aviation, we continually track new aircraft deliveries from the largest aircraft manufacturers: Airbus, ATR, Boeing, Bombardier, COMAC, De Havilland, Embraer, and Irkut.

Following a drop in April and May, worldwide aircraft deliveries increased significantly in June 2021, with 139 aircraft delivered. Compared to the same month last year, aircraft deliveries have increased by 157%, outpacing pre-covid 2019 figures as well by 3%.

After reducing its output in April and May compared to March, Boeing aircraft deliveries skyrocketed in June. In total, 46 aircraft were delivered, representing a massive 557% increase over June 2020. This figure also outperformed June 2019 aircraft deliveries by 44%.

Out of 46 aircraft, seven were delivered to Aeroméxico, five to Turkish Airlines, four to Boeing Defense, Space & Security and Flair Airlines, and three to FedEx Express and TUI Airways. Two aircraft were delivered to flydubai, GOL Linhas Aéreas Inteligentes, Neos, Qatar Airways, Ryanair and TUI fly(Netherlands), while one aircraft each was delivered to AeroLogic, Alaska Airlines, Blue Air (Romania), Boeing, Southwest Airlines, TUI fly (Germany), Turkmenistan Airlines and United Airlines.

After a decline in April and May, Airbus aircraft deliveries increased dramatically in June. With 77 aircraft delivered, it outperformed June 2020 by 13%, nearly matching 2019 levels.

Out of 77 aircraft delivered, five were delivered to Volaris, four to Aeroflot, Sichuan Airlines, Spirit Airlines and Spring Airlines, while three aircraft were delivered to Air Canada, Air China, Air Transat, and Delta Air Lines. Two aircraft were delivered to American Airlines, Cathay Pacific, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines, flynas, JetBlue Airways, Turkish Airlines, Vistara and Wizz Air; while one aircraft each was delivered to the following operators: Aer Lingus, Air Caraibes Atlantique, Air France, airBaltic, Airbus Defence and Space, Corsair International, Emirates, Frontier Airlines, Gulf Air, Hunan Airlines, IndiGo Airlines, JAL – Japan Airlines, Jazeera Airways, Juneyao Air, Lufthansa, MEA – Middle East Airlines, Peach Aviation, Private, S7 Airlines, SalamAir, SAS Scandinavian Airlines, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, SKY Express (Greece), Viva and World2Fly (Spain).

Here’s a rundown of the other manufacturers’ aircraft deliveries that we keep track of:

In July, the upward trend seen in previous months continues. The total global capacity is at an all-time high, with 84.9 million scheduled seats per week. In comparison to the same week in July 2020, capacity increased by 51% in July 2021.

Following a downward trend in June, Asia’s capacity has been steadily increasing in July, reaching a high of 32.7 million scheduled seats. This represents a 14%  increase over the same week in July 2020.

Since the end of April, North America’s capacity has been continuously increasing, with 23.3 million weekly scheduled seats now available. This figure is still far from pre-pandemic levels, but it is the highest since the pandemic began. When compared to the same week in July 2020, we can notice a 71% increase.

The end of July 2021, the peak of the European Holiday season, brings a huge boost in Europe’s capacity numbers as compared to prior months. At the moment, European capacity stands at 21.5 million weekly scheduled seats, a 93% increase over the same week in June 2020.

For the past two months, South America’s capacity has been steadily increasing. The end of July brings a significant increase over the end of the previous month, with currently 3.5 million scheduled seats per week. An impressive 285%  increase and a stable market recovery can be seen when comparing to the same week in 2020.

For the past two months, the African market has shown a slow but steady rebound, with 2.1 million scheduled seats per week. Compared to the same week in 2020, we can see an 85% increase.

Following a period of sustained growth from the beginning of February to the middle of June, Oceania’s capacity numbers, due to tightening COVID measures in Australia, have been declining, with 1.6 million scheduled seats per week at the end of July. When comparing capacity data from the same week in July 2020, we can still see a 125% increase in scheduled seats.

The active airline fleets worldwide continue to expand. The total global fleet size currently counts 27,985 aircraft, of which 21,741 are active, and 6,244 are grounded. Compared to the previous month, there is a 3% increase in the active global fleet and a 6% decrease in grounded aircraft.

Compared to July 2020, the active aircraft fleet increased by 46%.

Continentsactivegroundedtotal
Africa8204651285
Asia7378264210020
Europe538612556641
North America671913778096
Oceania634184818
South America8043211125
Grand Total21741624427985

Asia and North America have the most active aircraft on a continent-by-continent basis. Asia has 7,378, while North America has 6,719 active aircraft. Europe comes in second with 5,386, followed by Africa with 820, South America with 804, and Oceania with 634. The greatest increase can be seen in Europe, where the number of active fleets increased by over 10% compared to the previous month.

The Netherlands continue to be the country with the highest percentage of active aircraft (with/more than 100 aircraft in their portfolio). Out of 221 aircraft, 215 are currently active. Among the Top 10 countries with the most active aircraft are China, Hungary, Poland, Japan, Ireland, the Russian Federation, Ethiopia, Austria and Turkey.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% active
Netherlands (the)215622197,29%
China3577257383493,30%
Hungary1201013092,31%
Poland1431215592,26%
Japan5626662889,49%
Ireland3153835389,24%
Russian Federation (the)885125101087,62%
Ethiopia961411087,27%
Austria1932922286,94%
Turkey4727254486,76%

Thailand leads the Top 10 countries with the highest number of grounded aircraft. Out of 278 registered aircraft, a total of 196 are grounded. Among the Top 10 countries with the most inactive aircraft are Malaysia, Hong Kong, Viet Nam, Indonesia, South Africa, the Philippines, Nigeria, Iran and Singapore.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Thailand8219627870,50%
Malaysia8717225966,41%
Hong Kong8215423665,25%
Viet Nam8814223061,74%
Indonesia24737161860,03%
South Africa8710819555,38%
Philippines (the)10012022054,55%
Nigeria515911053,64%
Iran (the Islamic Republic of)12512825350,59%
Singapore12210823046,96%

We also looked at Aircraft Lessors with a portfolio of more than 50 aircraft. The top 25 with the highest percentage of active aircraft are listed below.

At ch-aviation, we continually track new aircraft deliveries from the largest aircraft manufacturers: Airbus, ATR, Boeing, Bombardier, COMAC, De Havilland, Embraer, and Irkut.

After a massive delivery rush in March, where 111 aircraft were handed over to their new owners, worldwide aircraft deliveries fell back to 71 in April and 73 in May. Still, if we compare this to May 2020, we see a significant increase in aircraft deliveries by a stunning 284%. Compared to Pre-Covid 2019 levels for the same period, aircraft deliveries are down by 45%.

With only 15 and 16 aircraft deliveries, Boeing has halved its output in April and May compared to March. Compared to May 2020 though, when only three new aircraft were delivered, that’s still a massive improvement.

Out of 16 aircraft, three were delivered to Southwest Airlines, Icelandair, FedEx Express, and two to Fiji Airways. One aircraft each was delivered to Aeroméxico, Boeing Defense, Space & Security, Flair Airlines, UPS Airlines and Uzbekistan Airways.

If we look at the Airbus delivery numbers for 2021 so far, we see a stable trend of growing delivery numbers with a first peak in March this year with a massive 72 aircraft delivered. Almost Pre-Covid levels. In April and May, Airbus still managed to deliver 48 respectively 51 aircraft.

Out of 51 aircraft, five were delivered to China Eastern Airlines, four to Delta Air Lines, three to Aeroflot and flynas, while two aircraft were delivered to each of the following airlines: Air Canada, JetBlue Airways, Lufthansa, Scoot and Turkish Airlines. One aircraft was delivered to Wizz Air, Air Busan, Air China, Air Macau, AirBlue, American Airlines, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific Air, China Southern Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines, Ejército del Aire, Emirates, Frontier Airlines, IndiGo Airlines, Juneyao Air, Qingdao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, SKY Airline (Chile), SKY Express (Greece), Spirit Airlines, Swiss, VietJetAir, Vistara, Viva and Wizz Air UK.

Here is the overview of the aircraft deliveries for the other manufacturers that we do track:

The positive trend of previous months continues in June. The total worldwide capacity is at its highest peak since April 2020. ch-aviation currently counts 73.4 million scheduled seats per week. Compared to the same week in June 2020, the capacity in June 2021 increased by 83%.

Asia reached a peak in mid-April, after which the capacity numbers have been unstable and continuously dropping since the end of May. Currently, Asia counts 28.8 million scheduled seats per week, representing an increase of 25%, compared to the same week in June 2020.

North America’s capacity is steadily growing since the end of April, with weekly scheduled seats now counting 22.1 million. This number represents the highest peak since the pandemic struck in mid-March last year. If we compare numbers to the same week in June 2020, we can see an impressive increase of 135%.

The end of June 2021 shows a significant increase in Europe’s capacity numbers compared to April and May 2021. At the moment, European capacity counts 15.7 million weekly scheduled seats, which represents an increase of 166% compared to the same week of June 2020. If the trend continues, Europe is on the right way to reach another peak this summer.

After a drop at the beginning of April, South America’s capacity has been unstably increasing. However, the end of June brings a minor decrease, and the capacity in South America currently counts 2.8 million scheduled seats per week. Compared to the same week of 2020, we notice an impressive increase of 361% and a major market recovery.

After a long period of stagnation, the African market has finally shown signs of recovery. Since the beginning of June, capacity numbers increased from week to week, currently counting 2 million scheduled seats per week. Compared to the same week in June 2020, we can notice a significant increase of 170%.

After a robust and sustained growth since the beginning of February, Oceania’s capacity numbers have slightly dropped, counting at the end of June 1.8 million scheduled seats per week. If we look at the capacity numbers of the same week in June 2020, we’ll notice a remarkable increase of scheduled seats by 220%.

As of April 2021, Pobeda from Russia has the highest load factor of 93%, making it the leader on the Top 25 Airlines list. The airline with the lowest load factor continues to be Scoot from Singapore, with 8%.

A positive trend continues for the fifth month in a row, with more and more and more aircraft coming out of storage. The total global fleet currently counts 27,790 aircraft, out of which 21,135 are active and 6,655 grounded. If we compare these numbers to May 2021, we can see the number of active aircraft has increased by another 5%, while the number of grounded aircraft has decreased by 12%.

Asia and North America still lead the list of continents with the highest number of active aircraft. Asia counts 7,446, while North America counts 6,577 active aircraft. Europe is following with 4,861, while Africa counts 819, South America 782, and Oceania 650. Compared to the last month’s figures, all of them record a minor increase which forms a positive trend.

Continentactivegroundedtotal
Africa8194621281
Asia7446255510001
Europe486117126573
North America657714398016
Oceania650159809
South America7823281110
Grand Total21135665527790

Netherlands takes the lead in the TOP 10 countries with the highest percentage of active aircraft (with/more than 100 aircraft in their portfolio). Out of 221 aircraft, 214 are currently active. Among the Top 10 countries with the most active aircraft are China, Poland, Japan, Ethiopia, the Russian Federation, the United States of America, New Zealand, Hungary and Ireland.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% active
Netherlands (the)214722197%
China3453368382190%
Poland1391515490%
Japan5546561990%
Ethiopia961310988%
Russian Federation (the)84713097787%
United States of America (the)5661888654986%
New Zealand991711685%
Hungary1072112884%
Ireland2975935683%

Hong Kong leads the Top 10 countries with the highest amount of grounded aircraft. Out of 232 Hong Kong registered aircraft, a total of 154 aircraft are still parked. Among the Top 10 countries with the most inactive aircraft are Malaysia, Thailand, Nigeria, Viet Nam, the United Kingdom, the Philippines, Iran, Canada and South Africa.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Hong Kong7815423266%
Malaysia9516425963%
Thailand10217527763%
Nigeria436911262%
Viet Nam9813122957%
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the)35141076154%
Philippines (the)10711422152%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)12612625250%
Canada45539384846%
South Africa1088719545%

If we look at the Aircraft Lessors with more than 50 aircraft in their portfolio, the following 25 have the highest percentage of active aircraft:

We have used ch-aviation fleets advanced and fleets ownership data for this analysis. To get full and detailed insights on active and inactive aircraft, visit the following LINK.

We have analysed airports in Europe, Asia, North & South America, Africa, and Oceania by most aircraft grounded in May 2021. Here is an overview of the Top 25 with the most aircraft in temporary storage, worldwide and by each continent.

At ch-aviation, we continually track new aircraft deliveries from the largest aircraft manufacturers: Airbus, ATR, Boeing, Bombardier, COMAC, De Havilland, Embraer, and Irkut.

After a significant jump in March with 111 aircraft, worldwide aircraft deliveries are again decreasing, with 71 aircraft being delivered in April 2021. But, compared to April 2020, it is a significant increase of 373%.

After a notable increase in the first three months, compared to 2020 numbers, Boeing deliveries decreased in April 2021, with 15 aircraft being delivered in total. Compared to April 2020, it still represents an increase of 150%.

Out of 15 aircraft, three were delivered to Southwest Airlines and two to China Southern Airlines and JAL – Japan Airlines. One aircraft was delivered to AeroLogic, Air Premia, American Airlines, ANA – All Nippon Airways, Belavia, FedEx Express, Kalitta Air, and United Airlines.

In the same period, Airbus also increased its deliveries in the first three months, while April brought a decrease with only 48 aircraft delivered. If we compare these figures to April 2020, we can see a vast increase of 500%.

Out of 48 aircraft, five were delivered Delta Air Lines, three to Air China and Frontier Airlines, while two aircraft were delivered to each of the following airlines: Air France, China Southern Airlines, flynas, Go First, IndiGo Airlines, JetBlue Airways, Juneyao Air, S7 Airlines. TAP Air Portugal, Turkish Airlines. One aircraft was delivered to Air Arabia, Air Cairo, AirAsia India, airBaltic, American Airlines, Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras, Cathay Pacific, China Eastern Airlines, Corsair International, HK Express, MEA – Middle East Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, SAS Scandinavian Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Ural Airlines, VietJetAir and Wizz Air.

Here is an overview of the aircraft deliveries of the other manufacturers we track:

May brings another dose of optimism and another peak in worldwide capacity numbers. The numbers have been growing since the beginning of February, and the global fleet size currently counts 67.4 million scheduled seats per week.

After reaching a peak in mid-April, and with varying numbers in the first part of the month, the last week of May has brought with it another dose of optimism for Asia, which currently counts 30.9 million scheduled seats per week.

Despite minor fluctuations, North America has been on the recovery path since the beginning of February, with weekly seating capacity now numbering 19.3 million. At the end of May, North America will once more see demand touch numbers it last registered when the pandemic struck in late March/early April last year.

May in Europe has seen a strong resurgence in demand, especially in the month’s final week. Currently, European capacity counts 8 million weekly scheduled seats, an increase of 33% compared to the last week of April.

May’s rising numbers are also cause for celebration in South America, where capacity – which currently counts 2.5 million scheduled seats – is again climbing.

Sadly, the number of scheduled seats in the African market has continued to stagnate, albeit with a slight increase during the last week of May. The continent’s current capacity counts 1.7 million scheduled seats.

Since the beginning of February, Oceania has been trending upwards, with capacity numbers showing strong sustained growth. The end of May has seen the highest number of scheduled seats since the pandemic’s outbreak and currently counts 1.8 million seats/week.

As of March 2021, Volaris from Mexico has the highest load factor of 86.88%, making it the leader on the Top 25 Airlines list. The airline with the lowest load factor continues to be Scoot from Singapore, with 11.83%.

From February 2021 until today, we have seen a positive trend with more and more aircraft coming out of temporary storage. At the moment, the total global fleet counts 27,609 aircraft, out of which 20,027 are active and 7,582 grounded. If we compare these numbers to April 2021, we can see the number of active aircraft has increased slightly, while the number of grounded aircraft has decreased but marginally.

Asia and North America continue to have the highest number of active aircraft for the fifth month in a row. Asia counts 7,361 active aircraft, a 2.6% decrease compared to April 2021. North America counts 6,360 active aircraft followed by Europe with 4,416 while Africa counts 778, South America 736, and Oceania 646. Europe has seen the highest jump where the number of active aircraft has increased by 8%, compared to last month’s figures.

Continentactivegroundedtotal
Africa7785061284
Asia736125879948
Europe414623866532
North America636015687928
Oceania646160806
South America7363751111
Grand Total20027758227609

China takes the lead again when it comes to the TOP 10 countries with the highest percentage of active aircraft. With a total fleet of 3,803 aircraft, 92.87% are active, meaning China currently has 3,832 aircraft flying. The list also includes Japan, Ethiopia, New Zealand, Netherlands, the United States of America, Poland, Taiwan (Province of China), Mexico and Australia.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% active
China3532271380392,87%
Japan5636262590,08%
Ethiopia961310988,07%
New Zealand1001811884,75%
Netherlands (the)1863422084,55%
United States of America (the)54951029652484,23%
Poland1292515483,77%
Taiwan (Province of China)1703320383,74%
Mexico2635732082,19%
Australia45810155981,93%

Indonesia leads the TOP 10 countries with the highest percentage of grounded fleets by airline, with 70.03% of their fleet grounded. The list is followed by Hong Kong, the United Kingdom, Nigeria, Thailand, Malaysia, the Philippines, Iran, Sweden, and Canada.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Indonesia19044463470,03%
Hong Kong7316123468,80%
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the)24951075967,19%
Nigeria417011163,06%
Thailand10317227562,55%
Malaysia12113725853,10%
Philippines (the)10511622152,49%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)12012724751,42%
Sweden928717948,60%
Canada41137778847,84%

We have also analysed lessors with more than 50 aircraft in their fleets to determine the top 25 with the highest percentage of active aircraft in their portfolios. Here is the list:

We have used ch-aviation fleets advanced and fleets ownership data for this analysis. To get full and detailed insights on active and inactive aircraft, visit the following LINK.