The total global fleet size currently counts 28,083 aircraft, of which 22,764 are active, and 5,319 are grounded. In comparison to the previous month, the active global fleet has increased by 4%, while the number of grounded aircraft has decreased by 12%. The active aircraft fleet grew by 22% from September 2020 to September 2021.

Continentactivegroundedtotal
Africa8814031284
Asia7657237510032
Europe57379376674
North America702511148139
Oceania609210819
South America8552801135
Grand Total22764531928083

Asia and North America have firmly established themselves at the top when it comes to continents with the most active aircraft. Asia currently counts 7,657, whereas North America has 7,025 active aircraft. Europe ranks third with 5,737 active aircraft, followed by Africa (881), South America (855), and Oceania (609). All continents have experienced a rise in active fleets, with Asia seeing the largest increase, with almost 7% more active fleets than the previous month.

The Netherlands’ active fleet grows month after month, and it remains first among the Top10 countries with the most active aircraft (with/more than 100 aircraft in its portfolio). Currently, 218 of the 220 aircraft are active. Hungary, Poland, Japan, the Russian Federation, Ireland, China, Austria, Malta, and Ethiopia are following next, accounting for more than 90% of the active fleet.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% active
Netherlands (the)218222099,00%
Hungary128513396,00%
Poland1491015994,00%
Japan5834562893,00%
Russian Federation (the)93180101192,00%
Ireland3232835192,00%
China3539325386492,00%
Austria2021922191,00%
Malta2342325791,00%
Ethiopia1001011091,00%

The country with the most grounded aircraft is Vietnam. 179 aircraft are grounded out of a total of 231 registered aircraft. Thailand, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Nigeria, Indonesia, the Philippines, Iran, South Africa, and Singapore are among the top ten countries with the most grounded aircraft.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Viet Nam5217923177,00%
Thailand9517226764,00%
Malaysia10215325560,00%
Hong Kong10115125260,00%
Nigeria565411049,00%
Indonesia31127658747,00%
Philippines (the)11610021646,00%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)14011525545,00%
South Africa1058218744,00%
Singapore1329622842,00%

We also looked at Lessors, with a fleet of more than 50 aircraft. The top 25 lessors with the largest percentage of active aircraft are shown below.