The total global fleet size currently counts 28,064 aircraft, of which 21,957 are active and 6,107 are grounded. There is a 1% rise in the active worldwide fleet and a 2% drop in grounded aircraft compared to the previous month. Compared to August 2020, the active aircraft fleet increased by 21%.

Continentactivegroundedtotal
Africa8544301284
Asia7185284310028
Europe564010396679
North America687312568129
Oceania581236817
South America8243031127
Grand Total21957610728064

Asia and North America continue to have the most active aircraft, with Asia having 7,185 and North America having 6,873 respectively. Europe is third with 5,640 active aircraft, followed by Africa with 854, South America with 824, and Oceania with 581. Compared to the previous month, Asia and Oceania slightly reduced active fleet numbers, while other continents noted a modest increase.

The active fleet of the Netherlands continues to expand month after month, and it still ranks first among the Top10 countries with the most active aircraft (with/more than 100 aircraft in its portfolio). 218 of the 221 aircraft are currently active. Hungary, Poland, Malta, Ireland, Ethiopia, Austria, Japan, the Russian Federation, and Spain follow, with over 88 % of the active fleet.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% active
Netherlands (the)218322199%
Hungary128613496%
Poland1441115593%
Malta2332025392%
Ireland3193235191%
Ethiopia931010390%
Austria2012222390%
Japan5666563190%
Russian Federation (the)911108101989%
Spain3655041588%

Viet Nam is the country with the highest number of grounded aircraft. Out of 231 registered aircraft, a total of 182 are grounded. Among the Top 10 countries with the most inactive aircraft are Thailand, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, South Africa, the Philippines, Iran, Nigeria and Singapore.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Viet Nam4918223178,79%
Thailand6220426676,69%
Malaysia9516025562,75%
Hong Kong10015325360,47%
Indonesia27232759954,59%
South Africa929618851,06%
Philippines (the)10710921650,46%
Iran (the Islamic Republic of)13112325448,43%
Nigeria605011045,45%
Singapore12710323044,78%

We also looked at Aircraft Lessors having more than 50 aircraft in their inventory. The top 25 with the largest percentage of active aircraft are shown below.