The active airline fleets worldwide continue to expand. The total global fleet size currently counts 27,985 aircraft, of which 21,741 are active, and 6,244 are grounded. Compared to the previous month, there is a 3% increase in the active global fleet and a 6% decrease in grounded aircraft.

Compared to July 2020, the active aircraft fleet increased by 46%.

Continentsactivegroundedtotal
Africa8204651285
Asia7378264210020
Europe538612556641
North America671913778096
Oceania634184818
South America8043211125
Grand Total21741624427985

Asia and North America have the most active aircraft on a continent-by-continent basis. Asia has 7,378, while North America has 6,719 active aircraft. Europe comes in second with 5,386, followed by Africa with 820, South America with 804, and Oceania with 634. The greatest increase can be seen in Europe, where the number of active fleets increased by over 10% compared to the previous month.

The Netherlands continue to be the country with the highest percentage of active aircraft (with/more than 100 aircraft in their portfolio). Out of 221 aircraft, 215 are currently active. Among the Top 10 countries with the most active aircraft are China, Hungary, Poland, Japan, Ireland, the Russian Federation, Ethiopia, Austria and Turkey.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% active
Netherlands (the)215622197,29%
China3577257383493,30%
Hungary1201013092,31%
Poland1431215592,26%
Japan5626662889,49%
Ireland3153835389,24%
Russian Federation (the)885125101087,62%
Ethiopia961411087,27%
Austria1932922286,94%
Turkey4727254486,76%

Thailand leads the Top 10 countries with the highest number of grounded aircraft. Out of 278 registered aircraft, a total of 196 are grounded. Among the Top 10 countries with the most inactive aircraft are Malaysia, Hong Kong, Viet Nam, Indonesia, South Africa, the Philippines, Nigeria, Iran and Singapore.

Countryactivegroundedtotal% grounded
Thailand8219627870,50%
Malaysia8717225966,41%
Hong Kong8215423665,25%
Viet Nam8814223061,74%
Indonesia24737161860,03%
South Africa8710819555,38%
Philippines (the)10012022054,55%
Nigeria515911053,64%
Iran (the Islamic Republic of)12512825350,59%
Singapore12210823046,96%

We also looked at Aircraft Lessors with a portfolio of more than 50 aircraft. The top 25 with the highest percentage of active aircraft are listed below.